Tuesday, 30 September 2008

Simon says...

Intense :)



Exciting :o

Peace out x

You're welcome.

50p - Paperchase in the train station.
Love it.

Peace out! x

What a lovely sounding word...Dissect.

Dictionary definition:
1. To cut apart, to examine the structure, relation of parts, or the like.
2. To examine minutely part by part; analyze: to dissect an idea.

Go beyond the obvious responses...Hmm.
Im more confused than I probably should be, but I'll figure something out, I just need to stop thinking so hard!

And Design Sheets?! WHAT :o I can't even imagine. Lol...A little overdramatic there but I've officially never worked on a design sheet. Help?
I'll just go with the flow...and hope its right.

Note to self: I do this '...' way too much.

Peace out. x

Monday, 29 September 2008

Mmm, Dust.

Right then, time to get properly started with my blog and put up some valid information etc. lol. Seen as we're doing type at the moment, I have looked at some graphic designers or collaborative 'groups' that I have liked for quite a while and seen how they approach type.
The first one I looked at was I Love Dust.
I first saw these in computer arts magazine which showed some illustrations they had done for Nike and then researched into them more, their work is just so happy and contemporary. To me...it is of a similar quality and personality of work that I would one day like to be able to produce.

This is just the opening page to their website but I love the shapes they have used to create the letterforms and you can still tell what it says.

Im not 100% sure what this means but I think the shapes used in the letterforms and the colour etc. are pretty pleasing to the eyes anyway!

This isn't really type, but its one of the first images of theirs that I saw and I really like it and if you look really closely it has a bit of type on.

So that was a small introduction to my love of I Love Dust lol.
See yer =)

Thursday, 25 September 2008

So this is where it all begins...

So, this is my first post and Im not gonna lie...I'm a little lost, I have never done a blog before or really kept a diary, so i may not be the best at expressing things...but it'll all be good eventually I'm sure!
Here goes...
Seen as I didn't post straight away, we're onto the first project - Persuade everyone to keep your vowel in the alphabet...erm...My reaction when I heard the brief, seen as I did it last year, was a little mixed, haha, I didn't know what to think, but nevermind! Because I thought everyone would think of better, different ideas than last year...but...no? Lol. It seems to spark the obsession with "Lets be really funny and make everyone elses letter look like they're doing really bad things and our letter is the best etc. etc."
HOWEVER! I can't complain really because if I hadn't done it last year, I would probably think it was hilarious...so, I will shut up moaning.
Anyway! My groups idea is pretty good I think, although I think we could have done better if we had managed our time better...but overall, I hope it goes well.
Moving on...This is the end of this post, Im tired and I don't know what else to say, so I shall post this and officially begin my virtual life in 'the land of blog'.
Night. x